Privacy Policy

Purple Bridge is authorised and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority with the trading name purplebridge.co.uk, . You can find us on the Financial Services Register with Interim Permission Number: 660667. In addition to this we are also licensed by the Information Commissioner’s Office under the Data Protection Act 1998. Licence number Z3367264.

Here at  we are aware about how important your privacy is and based on this we have implemented measures which will ensure any personal data that is obtained from you by visiting our website will be processed and maintained in line with accepted principles of good information handling. In addition to this it will also be processed and maintained in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. Contained within this statement and set out below are details of the type of information that we at  may hold about you, our customer, how we obtain and process any information we may have and, most importantly, how we will protect your privacy.

This privacy policy is only applicable to and personal information which may be collected and obtained by us.

Changes to this privacy policy

 may choose to amend the content of this privacy policy on occasion. If this occurs then a notification will be posted on this website, please be aware that this privacy policy was last updated on the 10/11/2015.

How we may contact you

Unless you state otherwise to us, lenders, third parties and other brokers (see further section on ‘How we keep you informed’) may contact you via telephone, email, post, SMS, automated messages or fax.

How you contact us

We pride ourselves in complete customer care and this gives us the opportunity to continuously improve and monitor our customer experience. Please contact us via the contact us page.

How we keep you informed

We may want to make contact with you at some point in order to keep you informed about offers on products or services, which we think you may find of interest. This contact will be made via telephone, email, SMS, automated messages or fax. Third parties may also wish to contact you using the information that we have shared with them. Any information that is shared with third parties is completely trusted for the purpose it is specified for. Third parties may also use the same means of contact stated above. Third parties could contact you as we may be unable to offer you the Short Term loan you are looking for. This is because the third parties may have a product or service to offer you, which could potentially suit your needs. If this is the case, the third parties will pass your details onto a lender, who may require carrying out a further credit check. Whilst the lender or third party will make contact with you to confirm whether your application has been successful, they will too have their own privacy policy and we recommend that you refer to them. Upon making your application, you will be requested to agree to their use of your information.

Obtaining Data/Information

You are free to access and browse our website at your convenience and you do not have to provide any personal information/data. However we would like to refer you to our ‘Cookies’ paragraph set out within this privacy policy.

What you do on our website; the results of this will be used to show examples of which parts of our website are most and least used (please refer to ‘Cookies’ paragraph).

However if you register with us, have a question about our services or alternatively choose to send an email to enquiries@purplebridge.co.uk, we may also collect the above personal information/data in this in order for us to respond to your enquiry.

Ensuring your personal details & or preferences are kept up to date

It is your responsibility to ensure that any information we have on record for you is kept up to date and correct. If you do require any of your information to be updated then please contact us as soon as possible so that we can ensure it is corrected. If you require your preferences to be updated, please contact our Compliance Manager as soon as possible (details set out below within ‘Contact’ paragraph).

How we use your Personal Information

Information that is collected by us, , will be recorded electronically and may be used by us in the following ways:

  • To verify customers identity and credit standing and to enable us to consider and process your application for a loan or other products or services.
  • To allow 3rd parties to assess your credit history and confirm your employment details and to collect unpaid loans and debt that may be owed by you to the 3rd party.
  • To extract certain information for the purpose of generating statistics for our own internal purposes (including credit and/or behaviour scoring, and market and product analysis).
  • To detect, prevent and investigate actual and potential fraud and related activities.
  • To develop, manage and market products and services to meet our customers’ needs and to contact customers regarding products and services that may be of interest and to determine the eligibility for different products and services that our customers may be interested in.
  • To contact you in connection with your enquiry.
  • To update this website to better meet our client’s needs in the future.
  • To help  to carry out admin and service your account.

As some of our affiliates who form part of our group are based outside of the UK then we may use your information outside the UK. If we do use your information outside the UK then we have established levels of protection to ensure that your information is safeguarded.

Fraud prevention agencies & credit referencing

Upon application to us we may use both fraud prevention agencies and credit referencing agencies to help us make relevant decisions. This section has been reduced down into a simple explanation of how we will use your personal information/data regarding credit referencing agencies and fraud prevention agencies. Further information on fraud prevention agencies can be obtained from the  Compliance Manager. If you do choose to contact the Credit Reference Agency (CRA), please bear in mind that the information held may not be the same throughout the UK so it may be useful to contact all CRAs. A small fee will be charged when information is requested. This fee currently stands at £2.00. To help you with this, we have provided below contact details for the CRAs:

Equifax Plc, Credit File Advice Centre, PO Box 3001, Bradford, BD1 5US, Tel number 0870 010 0583, www.equifax.co.uk

Experian, Consumer Help Service, PO Box 8000, Nottingham, NG80 7WF, 0844 4818000, www.experian.co.uk

CallCredit, Consumer Services Team, PO Box 491, Leeds, LS3 1WZ, 0870 060141

Information recorded outside the UK – we may use and get access to information outside of the UK that has been recorded and reported by fraud prevention agencies.

Information/data usages for other purposes – if you have given permission for your information to be used for other purposes, in limited circumstances your information may be used for other purposes when required by law or under the terms of the Data Protection Act 1998.

Do we share your information with third parties?

Yes we may share your information with affiliates and partners, who may process the personal information/data that you have provided to us; however this will only be for the purpose that this privacy policy specifies.

In addition to the above we may also, on occasion, share your information/data with other parties who are not within our group; if we do we will seek your approval first. If your information is shared with a third party, we will instruct and state restrictions which will protect your information.

If we do share your information with parties outside of our group this may be for the following reasons:

To assist in finding you a loan. As we are a finance broker our services are often provided in conjunction with other partners. To assist you in finding a product/service we would need to provide these partners with your information in order for us to help you.

If you wish to be provided with details of special offers and promotions, we outline this in the section called ‘How we keep you informed’.

In order to protect our business along with our group of affiliated companies and possible others. Your information may be shared with third parties when we believe it is necessary to comply with the law or protect our rights or another person’s rights, property, or in fact safety. We may need to exchange information with third parties i.e. law enforcement agencies, regulatory bodies or other lenders; if this is the case it will protect us against fraud and also reduce any risks exposed to.

If the occasion arises whereby our company changes ownership or assets, then the new proprietors will need access to your information in order to continue with operations and to run the company effectively. This would cover shareholders and other companies where the agreement of transfer has been established.

Confidentiality & security

 recognises the importance of keeping personal information/data from a confidentiality and security aspect; due to this we have introduced specialised rules, measures, specialist technology and implemented security policies to ensure that your information is protected. Whilst we make every attempt to protect your information there are still risks involved when inputting your information online and we need to make you aware of this. We would also confirm that any and all such third-parties that we share your data with are bound by contract to maintain the security and integrity of your Personally Identifiable Information. As such we would only request further sensitive information online in certain circumstances so please refrain from inputting sensitive information unless we state otherwise to do so. Please be advised that, although  takes all reasonable precautions to protect your data, no data storage or data transmission security is guaranteed. Accordingly,  cannot, and does not, represent, warrant, or guarantee the complete security of any data storage or data transmission. You agree that your access to and use of this Site and your use of  services, which necessarily includes data storage and data transmission, are done at your own risk.

Can you access the information we hold about you

Yes, under certain circumstances you will be able to access the records we hold about you. If you request this information then we ask that you submit your request in writing to us along with a fee for £10. If you require information from separate affiliates within our group then you will be required to request each in writing and pay separate fees for each request.

How long do we keep your information for?

The amount of time we hold your information for depends on the basis it was provided by you to us; please see the following examples:

  • If you request that we do not contact you for advertising and marketing reasons, then we still may need to keep your information as this would reflect your preferences.
  • Information is also kept relating to any transactions you may enter via our website, this information will be kept for a minimum of 6 years which will commence at the end of the relationship. We are required to do this to ensure that if any disputes or complaints are raised, then we have your information to enable us to address the complaints or disputes. Your information will be kept, however it will be purely for business needs.
  • In order to provide you with a service we will be required to keep your information whilst we continue to provide you with a service for however long this may take us.
  • Another reason for us to keep information about you is for legitimate business needs where relevant so we can comply with what the law states.

Usage of links to other sites

We may provide links to other websites via our website; if we do so then we cannot be held responsible for the other sites privacy policy as they will hold their own specific to them. This also applies to site content, practices they carry out and the services and products they may offer; all of which we cannot take any liability for.

Cookies

Usage –  uses cookies to assist us in analysing the traffic on our site and customer behaviour. Cookies may also be used by our partners to understand marketing and traffic patterns. Whilst visiting our website, cookies with any pages that you choose to view will be downloaded onto your computer. Cookies are a good way of helping us by being used as a measuring tool to assess our visitors and their own profiles; this will then enable us to offer our customers a better service. Although we use cookies as above we would not store anything that would make the customer identifiable i.e. passwords or locations, activity relating to finances and also their preferences. We also use customer information in order to assist us to see how effective our website is and also to highlight any improvements we may need to make. This information may in turn be passed to other businesses (third parties) purely for advertising reasons. Please be assured again that this information will not include personal information that can make customers identifiable. Most web browsers will automatically accept cookies however normally you can change your browser settings which will prevent automatic acceptance. Please be aware that if you do not accept cookies,  cannot guarantee that our website will perform as well.

How to find & control your cookies, see as follows:

Internet Explorer 6.0 or 7.0
Choose tools
Click Internet Options
Click the privacy tab
Click on the ‘Advanced’ button
Check the ‘Override automatic cookie handing’ box and select Accept, Block or Prompt for action appropriate.

Mozilla Firefox
Choose tools
Options
Privacy
Cookies
Set your options as require

Safari
Choose Safari
Preferences
Security
Select options by accept Cookies as required

Opera 8+
Choose Tools
Preferences
Advanced
Select Cookies
Select your settings using the available options

To know which of the sites you’ve visited use cookies, see as follows:

Internet Explorer
Choose tools
Internet Options
Click the General tab
Click Settings
View Files

Mozilla Firefox
Choose tools
Options
Privacy
Cookies
Click the Show Cookies button

Safari
Choose Safari
Preferences
Security
Click Show Cookies button

Opera 8+
Choose tools
Advanced
Click Cookies

To see your cookie code, simply click on a cookie to open and view it. There will be a string of numbers and text displayed. The numbers will represent your identification card; be assured that this can only be seen by the server that allocated you the cookie.

Additional cookies information – The Interactive Advertising Bureau is an industry body that has produced a series of web pages which explain how cookies work and how they can be managed.

Contact about this privacy policy

If you have any queries or questions relating to our privacy policy then please send an email to our Compliance Manager at following address:

compliance@purplebridge.co.uk

Alternatively you can write to:

Compliance Manager,

26c Downleaze,
Stoke Bishop,
Bristol,
BS9 1LZ

 would like to thank you for taking the time to read our privacy policy.